Eligibility criteria for TS Degree/UG Online Admissions 2016

Eligibility criteria for TS Degree/UG Online Admissions 2016

Eligibility criteria for TS Degree/UG Online Admissions 2016: 1. a) Candidates seeking admission to 1st year B.A./B.Sc./B.Com.(Gen/ Computers/Comp.Appln.)/B.Com.(Voc)/BSW /BBA /BBM/BCA Degree courses must have passed Two year Intermediate Examination conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana State OR an Examination of any other University/Board recognized as equivalent thereto (other than Pre-Degree course in Oriental Languages of OU).

Eligibility criteria,TS Degree/UG Course,Online Admissions 2016

b) In respect of the candidates, who have passed Intermediate(Vocational) courses from Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana State and +2 examination conducted by Boards other than Board of Intermediate Education of Telangana State ICSE and CBSE, the Principals of respective colleges should ensure that the candidates shall submit Eligibility Certificate issued by Board of Intermediate, Telangana State Further, the admissions made without obtaining Eligibility Certificate will not be considered by the University and such admissions shall deemed to be cancelled automatically and the College Management will be held responsible for such violation.

c) The Candidates who have passed Intermediate (Vocational) Medical Lab Technology Course from Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana State/or from any other state equivalent to it are eligible for admission into B.A. /B.Com courses only. However, those who are holding ‘Bridge course’ along with Intermediate (Vocational) Medical Lab Technology are eligible for B.Sc. courses.

2. a) Admissions to Ist year of the 3-year Degree courses will be made in order of merit as shown by aggregate marks secured by the candidates at the qualifying examination in one attempt.

b) Candidates who have passed the qualifying examination in parts shall be considered for admission, only after all the candidates under category (a) above are accommodated.
c) In case of a tie based on the aggregate marks, the marks secured by the candidates in the optional subject, English Language, Date of Birth (Age) will be taken into consideration.

3. a) Candidates seeking admission to B.Sc. I year course should have passed and secured an aggregate of 40% marks (a Pass Percentage in case of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes) in the concerned Science Subjects (i.e. Physical Sciences and Mathematics OR Physical Sciences, and Biological Sciences as the case may be) at the qualifying examination. Candidates who have passed the qualifying examination with Arts/Commerce subjects are not eligible for admission to B.Sc. course.
b) Candidates who have passed Intermediate examination with Mathematics, Economics and Commerce combination can be considered eligible for admission to (Maths, Statistics and Computer Science) combination of B.Sc only.

c) Candidates who have passed qualifying examination with Science /Arts / Commerce subjects are eligible for admission to B.A./B.Com.(Gen / Computers/ Comp. Appln.) / BSW / BBA / BBM/BCA courses.

d) Candidates seeking admission to BSW course should have secured not less than
40% marks in aggregate at the qualifying examination.

4. While calculating the percentage of marks for admission, 0.5 and above be treated as 1 (i.e.39.5% and above shall be treated as 40%).

5. a) 60% of the total number of seats available in B.Com in any college shall be reserved for Candidates who have studied and passed the qualifying examination with Commerce subject in OU,TU,MGU and Palamur University.

b) 50% of the total number of seats available in B.Com in any college shall be reserved for Candidates who have studied and passed the qualifying examination with Commerce subject in Kakatiya and Satavahana Universitis.

c) 50% of seats in B.A. course are reserved for the candidates who have studied at least one subject under Social Sciences or Humanities at the Intermediate level in all six Universities.

6. Candidates passed qualifying examination through a medium other than English and desirous of studying B.A./B.Com.(Gen / Computers/ Comp. Appln.) / B.Com.(Hons.)
/ BSW / BBA / BBM/BCA courses shall be allowed to do so without stipulating any condition as to the marks secured by them in English at the qualifying examination.


7. RESERVATION OF SEATS FOR SCs/STs/BCs:
There shall be reservation of seats for SCs, STs & BCs as follows:
(A) Scheduled Castes A total of 15% of seats shall be reserved for Candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes Category.
(B) Scheduled Tribes A total of 6% of seats shall be reserved for candidates belonging to the Scheduled Tribes Category.
(C) Backward Classes A total of 29% seats shall be reserved for the candidates in respect of B.C. candidates as shown below:
Group - A 7%
Group - B 10% Total 29% Group - C 1%
Group - D 7% Group - E 4%

NOTE: (a) Candidates belonging to the above categories should submit Community, Nativity and Date of Birth Certificate as per G.O.Ms.No.58 of Social Welfare Dept., dt.12.5.1997.
(b) SC.ST & BC candidates who get seats in merit be not counted against the seat reserved for them and such candidates will be considered under the general category of seats.
(c) If sufficient number of candidates are not available to fill up the seats reserved for SC’s they shall be filled up by suitable candidates from ST’s and Vice-versa. If the required number of candidates are not available for filling the quota of seats reserved for SC’s & ST’s they may be filled by candidates from the general pool on the basis of the merit.
(d) While filling up the seats reserved for Backward Class-A, the qualified backward class –A candidates should be considered in the order of merit after filling up the un-reserved seats. If qualified Backward Class-A candidates are not available, the turn will go to Backward Class-B, Backward Class-C, Backward Class-D or Backward Class – E in the order of merit in each group”. If no suitable candidate is available in any of the five groups, the seats shall be filled up from general pool on the basis of merit.

8. OTHER RESERVATIONS:
RESERVATION OF SEATS FOR N.C.C. AND A.C.C. GAMES & SPORTS / EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES/ CHILDREN OF EX-SERVICEMEN AND ARMED PERSONNEL: A Maximum of 8% of the seats of Degree courses shall be reserved for candidates who have distinguished themselves in Sports, Extra-Curricular activities, N.C.C., and A.C.C. and children of

Ex-Servicemen and Armed Personnel as follows:-
(i) Reservation for N.C.C. and A.C.C.:- 2% of seats are reserved for students possessing the prescribed certificates in N.C.C. and A.C.C. The selection of the candidates shall be made in the following order of preference:

(a) Holders of ‘C’ Certificate for Boys from colleges.
Holders of A-I Certificate for Boys from High Schools Holders of C-II Certificate to Girls from Colleges. Holders of J -II Certificate for Girls from High Schools.

(b) Holders of ‘B’ Certificate for Boys from Colleges.
Holders of A-I Certificates for Boys from High Schools. Holders of C-I Certificates for Girls from Colleges.
Holders of J-I Certificate for Girls from High Schools.
And
(c) Holders of A.C.C. Certificates for Boys and Girls from Schools.

NOTE: (i) The Candidates with one year Training in the Air Wing of N.C.C. shall for purpose of admission, be treated on par with the candidates possessing ‘B” and A-I Certificates of the Army, Naval Wings subject to the conditions that the candidates should produce a certificate from the Director, N.C.C. to the effect that he, is perfect in his course and also give an undertaking that he should continue and obtain his
‘B’ Certificate in the Air Wing.

(ii) Reservation of seats for Games and Sports : 2% of the seats are reserved for students who have participated in the games and sports (list given below). The Selection of the candidates under this category shall be made in order of preference.

NOTE: For the purpose of this rule only the following games will be taken into consideration.

1. Athletics (Men & Women)
2. Badminton (Men & Women)
3. Ball Badminton (Men & Women)
4. Basket Ball (Men & Women)
5. Boxing (Men)
6. Chess (Men & Women)
7. Cricket (Men & Women)
8. Cycling (Men & Women)
9. Foot Ball (Men & Women)
10. Gymnastic & Malkamb (Men & Women)
11. Hand Ball (Men & Women)
12. Hockey (Men & Women)
13. Jude (Men & Women)
14. Kabaddi (Men & Women)
15. Kho-Kho (Men & Women)
16. Rowing (Men & Women)
17. Softball Racket (Men & Women)
18. Squash Racket (Men)
19. Swimming, Diving & Water Polo (Men & Women)
20. Table Tennis (Men & Women)
21. Tennis (Men & Women)
22. Volley Ball (Men & Women)
23. Weight lifting (Men & Women)
24. Best Physique (Men)
25. Cross Country (Men & Women)
26. Wrestling (Men)
27. Yogasanas (Men &Women)
28. Korf Ball
29. Water Sailing

iii) Reservation of seats for Extra-Curricular activities:

1% of the seats shall be reserved for students who participated in Extra Curricular activities such as Elocution, Debates, Essay and Fine Arts such as Dance: Drama, Music, Painting, Photography and president Scouts and Guides certificate holders. The Selection of candidates shall be made in the following order or preference.

1. Candidates who have represented India at the International level in Extra
Curricular activities and President Scouts and Guides.

2. Candidates who have represented the State at the All India level in the Extra Curricular activities or obtained prize at competition of All India level.
3. Candidates who have represented the University at the Inter University level and those who have participated in Inter School level.

NOTE: (a) Selection of candidates with the minimum percentage of marks prescribed for admission under categories mentioned in item i, ii, and iii shall be made in the orders of preference indicated therein.

(b) Whenever there are more candidates with the same merit than the actual number of seats available under the categories specified in item i, ii, and iii above, admission shall be regulated by the marks obtained at the qualifying examination.


iv) Reservation of seats for children of Ex-Servicemen, children of Armed
Personnel:

1% of the seats are reserved for children of Ex-Servicemen and Children of
Armed personnel, in the following order of preference:

Priority 1: Children of Armed Forces Personnel killed in action.

Priority 2: Children of Armed Personnel disabled in action and invalidated out from service on Medical grounds.

Priority 3: Children of Armed Forces Personnel who are in receipt of Gallantry Awards, the order of merit for consideration of the Gallantry Awards being as given below:

i)
iii) Parm Vir Chakra
Sarvotham Yodh Seva Medal ii) Asoka Chakra iv) Mahavir Chakra
v)
vii) Kirti Chakra
Vir Chakra vi) Uttam Youdh Seva Medal
viii) Shourya Chakra
ix) Yudha Seva Medal x) Seva/Nau Sena/Vayu Sena Medal
xi) Mention of Dispatches

Priority 4: Children of other Ex-Servicemen, Servicemen.

9. Reservation of Seats for Physically Handicapped:
3% of the total number of seats in I year of Degree courses shall be reserved for the Physically Handicapped persons in the following order:-

i) First priority to those who have visual defects,
ii) Second Priority to those who have defects of the upper limbs, and iii) Third Priority to those with defects in the lower limbs.

Read | TS Online Degree Admissions 2016

The classifications in regard to the above priorities shall be as follows:
(a) Visual Defect: A person can be said to be visually handicapped if the vision is from 6/18 upto 6/60 and anything less than 6/60 shall be considered as an extreme handicap. The above criteria shall also be made
applicable to persons with vision in both the eyes, but coming within the range of defects indicated above.

(b) Second Priority: Defects of upper limbs.

(i) Quadriplegic (loss of use of 4 limbs shall be considered as the top- most priority in this category).
(ii)Loss of both the limbs – preference shall be given to loss of upper limbs from the above downwards.
(c) Third Priority: Defect of lower limbs. The criteria applicable to upper
limbs shall also be applied to lower limbs with preference to be given for the loss of limbs from above downwards.
(d) Fourth Priority: The loss of one eye or one upper limb or one lower limb shall be given a very low priority.

10. Reservation of Seats for Women Candidates:
33 1/3% of seats shall be reserved for women in co-education Government and Aided Degree Colleges. If women candidates are not available, the seats reserved for women and remaining unfilled shall be filled by men candidates.

11. (a) Candidates desirous of changing their second language opted for at the time of admission shall be allowed to do so within 30 days after the closure of admissions subject to availability of seats in the language concerned.

(b) Candidates desirous of studying 2nd language privately may do so subject to the following conditions:

(i) It shall be one of the approved 2nd languages by the University, for which instructional facilities are not available in the college, where the candidates take the admission.
(ii) Every candidate has to pay Rs.200/- towards exemption from attendance in the Second Language.
(iii) Every candidate has to produce a certificate from a teacher of the University or of any of the affiliated Colleges of respective University the effect that he/she has received necessary instruction in the subject.
Share This Post:
Labels:, ,

0 comments:

Post a Comment

LATEST UPDATES - RECENT UPDATES

»»AP Updates»»TS Updates
Top