Exam pattern, Syllabus for APPSC Computer Applications subject Degree Lecturers 2017

Exam pattern, Syllabus for APPSC Computer Applications subject Degree Lecturers 2017 in Government Degree Colleges in A.P. Collegiate: APPSC has given the Degree College Lecturers Recruitment 2017 notification and online applications are invited online from qualified candidates to the post of Degree College Lecturers in in Govt Degree Colleges in the State of Andhra Pradesh. The proforma Application will be available on Commission’s Website (www.psc.ap.gov.in) from 29/12/2016 to 28/01/2017 (Note: 27/01/2017 is the last date for payment of fee up- to 11:59 mid night). APPSC Degree College Lecturers Recruitment 2017 notification no.26/2016 and apply online now @ http://appscapplications17.apspsc.gov.in/

Scheme of Exam:
PART-A: Written ‘Examination (Objective Type)
Papers No. of Questions Duration (Minutes) Maximum Marks
Paper-1: General Studies & Mental Ability 150 150 150
Paper-2:  Computer Applications subject 150 150 300
PART-B: Interview (Oral Test) 50
TOTAL 500
NEGATIVE  MARKS: As per G.O.Ms. No.235, Finance (HR-I, Plg & Policy) Dept., Dt. 06/12/2016, for each wrong answer will be penalized with 1/3rd of the marks prescribed for the question.

READ | APPSC Degree Lecturers Recruitment

Computer Applications Subject Syllabus:
18.Computer Applications
1. Mathematical Foundations:
Mathematical Logic – Propositional Logic, First Order Logic; Probability: Conditional Probability, Mean, Median, Mode and Standard deviation; Random Variables; Distributions - Uniform, Normal, Exponential, Poisson, Binomial.

Set Theory and Algebra: Sets, Relations, Functions, Groups, Partial Orders, Lattices, Boolean Algebra.
Combinatorics: Permutations, Combinations, Counting, Summation, Generating Functions, Recurrence Relations.

2. Programming:
Programming in C, C++ and Java: Object Oriented Programming Concepts including Classes; Polymorphism; Inheritance and Programming in C, C++ and Java.

3. Data and File Structures:
Data structure – Definition, Arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, graphs, priority queues and heaps.
File Structures - Fields, records and files, Sequential, direct, index-sequential and relative files, Hashing, inverted lists and multi-lists B trees and B+ trees.
4. Design and Analysis of Algorithms:
Asymptotic notation, Notations of Space and Time complexities, Worst and Average case analysis; Design: Greedy Approach, Dynamic Programming, Divide and Conquer; Tree and Graph traversals, connected components, spanning trees, shortest paths; Hashing, Sorting, Searching. Asymptotic analysis (best, worst and average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds.
5. Computer Organization:
Machine instructions and addressing modes, Main Memory Organization, CPU Organization, I/O Organization, Micro-programmed Control, Cache Memory, Secondary Storage.
6. Operating Systems and Unix:
Processes, Threads, Inter-process communication, Concurrency, Synchronization, Deadlock, CPU scheduling, Memory management and virtual memory, File systems, I/O systems, Protection and security.
Unix System - File system, process management, bourne shell, Shell variables, command line programming.
Filters and Commands - Pr, head, tail, cut, paste, sort, uniq, tr, join, etc., grep, egrep,
fgrep, etc., sed, awk, etc.
System Calls (like) - Creat, open, close, read, write, iseek, link, unlink, stat, fstat, umask, chmod, exec, fork, wait, system.
7. Relational Database Design and SQL
E R diagrams and their transformation to relational design, normalization - 1NF,
2NF, 3NF, BCNF and 4NF, Limitations of 4NF and BCNF.
SQL - Data Definition language (DDL), Data Manipulation Language (DML), Data
Control language (DCL) commands. Database objects like-Views, indexes, sequences, synonyms, data dictionary.
Transaction Management, concurrency control and system recovery.
8. Software Engineering:
Software Characteristics, Software Process Models, Analysis, Design, Coding, Testing, and Software Quality Assurance, Software Metrics.

9 . Computer Graphics:
Line Drawing, Graphic Primitives and Polygons, 2D Transformations, Windowing and Clipping, 3-D Graphics, Curves and Surfaces.
1. Computer Networks:
ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies, (Ethernet and Token ring), Flow and error control techniques, Routing algorithms, Congession control, TCP/UDP and Sockets, IP (v4), Application layer protocols (icmp, dns, smtp, pop, ftp, http).

2. Data Warehousing and Mining:
Data Warehousing Concepts and Architectures, OLAP, Data Pre-processing, Data Cube Technology, Data mining Functionalities, Primitives, Data Characterization, Association Mining, Classification and regression, Clustering and Outlier Analysis.

3. Web Technologies:
HTML, XML, Basic Concepts of Client Server computing, Static, Dynamic and
Active Web pages, Client and Server Side Scripting.


4. E Commerce and Security:
Electronic Commerce - Framework, Media Convergence of Applications, Consumer
Applications, Organisation Applications.
Electronic Payment Systems - Digital Token, Smart Cards, Credit Cards, Risks in
Electronic Payment System, Designing Electronic Payment Systems.
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) - Concepts, Applications, (Legal, Security and Privacy) issues, EDI and Electronic Commerce, Standardization and EDI, EDI Software Implementation, EDI Envelope for Message Transport, Internet-Based EDI.
Cryptography - Fundamentals of Cryptology, Cipher Methods, Cryptographic Algorithms, Cryptographic Tools, Protocols for Secure Communication, Attacks on Crypto systems.
Security Technologies – Firewalls, Intrusion Detection and Prevention Systems, VPNs.
5. Management Information Systems:
Concepts of system and Organizations, Business process re-engineering, Applications of Strategic, Tactical and Operational Information Systems. Information Systems Planning and Development.
6. Artificial Intelligence:
AI Approach to problem solving, State Space Search, Problem Characteristics, Production System Model, Breadth First and Depth First Search, Heuristic Search Techniques, Predicate Logic and Resolution for Theorem Proving, Knowledge representation using Rules, Frames, Semantic Nets, Script, and CD Diagrams, Uncertain reasoning Techniques, TMS, Linear and Nonlinear Planning.
Exam pattern, Syllabus, Instructions for APPSC Degree Lecturers 2017
SHARE THIS
Labels:, , , ,

Related Posts

0 comments:

Post a Comment

LATEST UPDATES - RECENT UPDATES

»»AP Updates»»TS Updates
Top