Exam pattern, Syllabus for APPSC Zoology subject Degree Lecturers 2017

Exam pattern, Syllabus for APPSC Zoology subject Degree Lecturers 2017 in Government Degree Colleges in A.P. Collegiate: APPSC has given the Degree College Lecturers Recruitment 2017 notification and online applications are invited online from qualified candidates to the post of Degree College Lecturers in in Govt Degree Colleges in the State of Andhra Pradesh. The proforma Application will be available on Commission’s Website (www.psc.ap.gov.in) from 29/12/2016 to 28/01/2017 (Note: 27/01/2017 is the last date for payment of fee up- to 11:59 mid night). APPSC Degree College Lecturers Recruitment 2017 notification no.26/2016 and apply online now @ http://appscapplications17.apspsc.gov.in/

Scheme of Exam:
PART-A: Written ‘Examination (Objective Type)
Papers No. of Questions Duration (Minutes) Maximum Marks
Paper-1: General Studies & Mental Ability 150 150 150
Paper-2:  Zoology subject 150 150 300
PART-B: Interview (Oral Test) 50
TOTAL 500
NEGATIVE  MARKS: As per G.O.Ms. No.235, Finance (HR-I, Plg & Policy) Dept., Dt. 06/12/2016, for each wrong answer will be penalized with 1/3rd of the marks prescribed for the question.

READ | APPSC Degree Lecturers Recruitment

Zoology Subject Syllabus:
14.ZOOLOGY
General Concepts :
1. Levels of structural organization :
Unicellular, colonial and multicellular forms. Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic cells. Levels of organization of tissues, organs & systems.
2. Acoelomata, Pseudocoelomata, Coelomata, Proterostomia and Dueterostornia.
3. Concepts of species and hierarchical taxa, biological nomenclature, classical methods of taxonomy of animals.

Non-Chordata :
1. General characteristics and classification of invertebrates up to class level.
2. Protozoa: Locomotion, Nutrition and Reproduction in protozoa, Protozoan diseases of man..
3. Porifera: Canal system in porifera, skeleton in porifera, Reproduction in sponges.
4. Coelenterata : Polymorphism, Metagenesis, coral formation,Etenophora.
5. Hemlinths: Common Helminthic parasites of Man – Taenia solium, Schistosoma sp., Ascaris, Ancylostoma, Oxyuris, Loa, Trichinella, Strongyloides – their life cycles. Parasitism and parasitic adaptations.
6. Annelida: Excretory system, Coelom formation, coelom and coelomoducts.
7. Arthropoda: Mouthparts of Insects, useful and harmful insects, Metamorphosis in insects. Apiculture and sericulture in India, crustacean larvae.
8. Mollusca: Respiritation, Torsion and De-torsion, pearl formation and Pearl industry.
9. Echinodermata: Echinoderm larvae, Water vascular system.

CHORDATA :
1. General Characters and classification of chordates upto class, Origin of Chordates, phylogeny and affinities of Hemichordata, Retrogressive metamorphosis.
2. Vertebrate integument and derivatives, Comparative account of Digestive, Respiratory,
Circulatory, Excretory and Reproductive systems of Vertebrates.
3. Pisciculture in India, Common edible fishes of Andhra Pradesh.
4. Origin and evolution of Amphibia, Paedogenesis, Neotony.
5. Important Snakes of India, Dinosaurs.
6. Flight adaptations and Migration in birds. Archeopteryx, Poultry in India.
7. Adaptive radiation and Dentition in Mammals.

CELL BIOLOGY :

1. Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic cell, Plasma Membrane-Ultrastructure, Permeability, intercellular communication, Endocytosis, Exocytosis, Phagocytosis, Active transport, membrane pumps.

2. Structure & function of Intracellular organelles – Nucleus, Mitochondria, Golgi bodies, Iysosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, peroxisomes, plastids, vacuoles, Cell wall, Cytoskeleton and its role in motility.

3. Organization of genes and chromosomes - Operon, unique and repetitive DNA, structure of chromatin and chromosomes, heterochromatin, euchromatin, transposons.

4 Cell division and cell cycle - Mitosis and meiosis, their regulation, steps in cell cycle, regulation and control of cell cycle.

5. DNA replication, repair and recombination - Unit of replication, replication origin and replication fork, Recombinant technology, Transgenic and cloned animals, DNA damage and repair mechanisms.

6. Protein synthesis - initiation, elongation and termination of Genetic code.

7. Regulation of gene expression - Lac operon, Lambda operan.

GENETICS :
1. Mendel's law of inheritance - Critical review and Linkage.

2. Gene mapping methods : Linkage-complete and Incomplete linkage; Linkage maps, Recombination, mapping with molecular markers, somatic cell hybrids.

3. Crossing over : Types (Somatic or mitotic crossing over and Germinal or meiotic crossing over), theories about the mechanism of crossing over, tetrad analysis, and cytological detection of crossing over.

4. Mutations : Types (Spontaneous and Induced), causes and detection, mutant types (lethal, conditional, biochemical, loss of function, gain of function, germinal versus somatic mutants), Molecular basis of mutations.

5. Chromosomal aberrations (deletion, duplication, inversion and translocation, ploidy and their genetic implications); Autosomal abnormalities (Down's syndrome, Trisomy-13, -18); Sex anamolies (Turner's syndrome, Klinefelter's syndrome, Hermaphroditism).

6. Human genetics : Human karyotyping, Genetic disorders due to mutant genes (Huntington's chorea), Inborn errors of metabolism-Pheynylketonuria, alkaptonuria, Sickle cell anemia.

SYSTEM AND CELL PHYSIOLOGY :
1. Blood and circulation - Blood corpuscles, haemopoiesis, plasma function, blood groups, haemoglobin, haemostasis.
2. Cardiovascular System : Neurogenic, myogenic hearts, cardiac cycle, heart as a pump, neural and chemical regulation of all above.
3. Respiratory system - Transport of gases, exchange of gases, waste elimination, neural and chemical regulation of respiration.
4. Nervous system - Neurons, action potential, Conduction of nerve impulse, synapse, Neurotransmitters.
5. Muscle : Ultraa structure and mechanism of muscle contraction.
6. Sense organs – Eye, Ear.
7. Excretory system - Comparative physiology of excretion, urine formation, micturition.
8. Osmaregulation – Osmoregulation in fishes, Hormonal control of osmoregulation.

9. Digestive system - Digestion, absorption, assimilation and egestion.
10. Endocrinology and reproduction - Endocrine glands, basic mechanism of hormone action, hormones and diseases, reproduction in mammals.
11. Chemical bonds (Covalent, Hydrogen and Ionic bonds, Van der waals interactions).
12. Outline classification of organic compounds (carbohydrates, proteins and lipids).
13. Order of protein structure, primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary; Ramachandran plot.

14. Glycolysis, TCA cycle and their Biomedical importance. Pentose phosphate pathway, Gluconeogenesis. Redox Potentials, Mitochondrial electron transport system, Oxidative phosphorylation.

EVOLUTION :
1. Origin of life - Modern concepts, theories of Evolution.
2. Isolation, Speciation, Natural Selection.
3. Hardy weinberg' Law.
4. Population Genetics (Gene pool, Gene frequency), Genetic drift and convergent evolution, Adaptive radiation.
5. Evolution of Man.
6. Zoogeographical realms of the world.

DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY :
1. Speamatogenesis, oogenesis.
2. Fertilization, cleavage, gastrulation formation of germ layers, parthenogenesis.
3. Embryogenesis in vertebrates.
4. Formation and function of foetal membranes.
5. Types of Placenta.
6. Regualtion, genetic control of development.
7. Development of Frog and chick.

HISTOLOGY :
1. Histology of Mammalian tissues and organs - Epithelial, connective, blood, bone, cartilage, skin, stomach, intestine, liver, pancreas, kidney, Testis and Ovary.

ECOLOGY :
1. Concept of Ecosystem.
2. Biogeochemical cycles (Carbon, Nitrogen and Phosphorous).
3. Influence of environmental factors on animals, energy flow in Ecosystem, food chains, food web and trophic levels.
4. Community and population ecology. Ecological succession.
5. Environmental pollution-Air, water, land, noise, radioactive, thermal and visual, effects of pollution on ecosystem, prevention of pollution.
6. Wildlife in India-conservation, Chipko movement.
7. Biodiversity-Economic significance, conservation, hot spots of India.

IMMUNOLOGY :
1. Cells of the immune system : Lymphoid cells, Mononuclear cells, granulocytic cells, Mast cells.
2. Organs of the immune system - primary and secondary lymphoid organs, lymphatic system.
3. Antigens: Antigenic determinants or epitopes, immunogenicity, Haptens.
4. Innate (Non-specific immunity): Anatomical barriers, phagocytosis, NK cells, interferon.
5. Humoral immunity: Immunoglobulins (fine structure of immunoglobulins and
immunoglobulin classes); the complement system, Classical and alternate pathway, inflammation.
6. Cell mediated immunity : Mechanism of cell mediated immunity; Brief account on
Antigen presentation, Major histocompatability complex.
7. Antigen-Antibody interactions : Affinity, Avidity, Cross-reactivity, precipitation reactions, and Agglutination reactions and ELISA.
8. Brief account on immunological Hypersensitivity disorders :
a) Tolerance and Autoimmunity b) Transplantation.
c) Immunodeficiency diseases - HIV.
d) Immunization (Active and passive immunity).
Exam pattern, Syllabus, Instructions for APPSC Degree Lecturers 2017
SHARE THIS
Labels:, , , ,

Related Posts

0 comments:

Post a Comment

LATEST UPDATES - RECENT UPDATES >>>

»»AP Updates»»TS Updates
Top