TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results /Merit List /Selection list released

TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Merit List

TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Merit List Results: TS VVs Results, TS Vidya Volunteers Results, TS Vidya Volunteers Merit List Results, Telangana Vidya Volunteers Selection List Results to be declared on July 19, 2018 on Vidya Volunteers Recruitment Website. TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 /TS #VVs Online application form 2018/ #Merit lists/ #Selection Lists,  15661  #VidyaVolunteers Recruitment Notification 2018 in Telangana, District wise VVs recruitment Online application form @ http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/ Last date for apply online, Selection procedure, VVs recruitment guidelines, How to apply and selection list/merit list preparation procedure details given here. Govt of Telangana has decided to appoint 15661 Vidya Volunteers in existing vacancies as per new strength as on 30.06.2018. Candidates who want to work as VVs may have to apply online at TSSA web portal @ http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/. The online application form submission link opened upto July 16 and district wise vacancies are announced along with notification. 15661 VVs Recruitment and Honorarium(Salary) Enhanced GO.86 details given here.

TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018,TS VVs Online application form 2018,VVs Merit List,VVs Selection List, VVs Results,VVs Recruitment Schedule

Post details for VVs Recruitment:
Total no.of teacher posts vacancies: 15661.


District wise Vacancies:
Statement showing the details of Vidya Volunteers allotted to the DEOs during the year 2018-19
SLNo.Name of the DistrictNo. of Vidya Volunteers allotted against Regular, Vacant and Leave VacanciesNo. of VVs allotted to Teach Telugu in Schools in other than Telugu and English MediumTotal No. of VVs allotted
1Mahabubnagar53394627
2Wanaparthy2048212
3Nagarkurnool60726633
4Jogulamba (Gadwal)7958803
5Ranga Reddy48939528
6Medchal (Malkajgiri)8918107
7Vikarabad1290221312
8Hyderabad543258801
9Medak76317780
10Sangareddy11421511293
11Siddipet4719480
12Nizamabad322120442
13Kamareddy65348701
14Adilabad36060420
15Nirmal43278510
16KumaramBheem (Asifabad)1216491265
17Mancherial26514279
18Karimnagar12019139
19Rajanna (Siricilla)1433146
20Jagityal24828276
21Peddapalli9117108
22Warangal Urban662894
23Warangal       Rural36844
24Janagaon1146120
25Jayashanker (Bhupalapalli)926 5931
26Mahabubabad3400340
27Khammam4674471
28Bhadradri (Kothagudem)6992701
29Nalgonda57818596
30Suryapet3010301
31Yadadri (Bhongir)1974201
TOTAL14500116115661



TS VVs Recruitment Schedule:
1. Apply Online From 13-07-2018 to 16-07-2018_
2. Submission Of Printout Copy Along With Certificates To MEOs Upto 16-07-2018
3. MEOs TO DEOs Upto 17-07-2018
4. Selection At DEOs Upto 18-07-2018
5. Verification & Issue Of List To SMCs By MEOs On 19-07-2018
6. Engagement Of VVs At Schools From 20-07-2018



TS VVs Merit List: 19-07-2018



TS VVs Merit lists shall be generated for each Mandal:
Mandal is the unit for engaging of Vidya Volunteers basing on the roster points allotted to the Mandal. Merit lists shall be generated for each Mandal. As far as possible Candidates belonging to the same Mandal shall be engaged as Vidya Volunteer. If qualified Candidate is not available for a particular roster point in the Mandal, Candidates from the other roster points may be taken from the same Mandal. For Example : If no ST (W) Candidate is available in the Mandal , ST (Men or Women) i.e., General (G) may be considered . If no ST candidate is available in the Mandal , SC (W) may be considered . If no SC (W) Candidate is available in the Mandal , SC (G) may be considered . If no SC candidate is available in the Mandal ,following sequence shall be followed BC A (W),BC A (G),BC B(W), BC B(G),BC C(W), BC C (G),BC D(W), BC D (G), BC E(G) , OC(W),OC(G) . If Candidates are not available in the Mandal , same category of Candidates from neighbouring Mandals may be considered based on merit.

TS VVs Merit List: The DEO shall place the merit list of the Candidates so prepared before the District Level Committee comprising - District Collector; Project Officer, ITDA/Addl. Joint Collector/Chief Executive Officer, ZP and District Educational Officer as the Member Secretary. The District Collector shall personally head this Committee and oversee the entire process of engaging these Vidya Volunteers. After finalisation of the lists of Vidya Volunteers by the District Level Committee, the same shall be communicated to the Mandal Educational Officers for onward communication to the School Management Committees for engaging the Vidya Volunteers in the school. Any grievance on the above order lies in Appeal to the Director of School Education within a week from the date of publication of the lists by the SMCs.

The Cluster Head Master concerned shall be given the responsibility to coordinate with the SMCs concerned in engaging Vidya Volunteers. SMCs will enter into an Agreement with the Vidya Volunteer in the prescribed format.


TS VVs Recruitment 2018 Results/Final Merit List:
TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Final Merit List are available your Mandal Educational Office(MRC). Applied candidates may visit your office and check your merit list at MRC Center. TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results, TS VVs Merit List, TS VVs Selection List, TS VVs Results, TS VVs Recruitment and more details to be available time to time at http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/ OR http://cdse.telangana.gov.in/home.do

TS VVs Selection List 2018 (file)
TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Merit List

Honorarium GO.86:
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA:: G.O.Rt.No. 86 Dated: 25-05-2018 - School Education – Engaging the services of Vidya Volunteers through School Management Committees (SMCs) with an Honorarium of Rs.12,000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month in the Academic Year, 2018-18 - Permission Accorded - Orders - Issued. SCHOOL EDUCATION (Prog.I) DEPARTMENT.

Read the following: 1) G.O.Rt.No.97, SE (Prog.I) Deptt, dt.29.06.2016.; 2) From the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, Lr.Rc.No.44/PS2-2/2018-2, dt.04.02.2018 & 15.04.2018.

ORDER: In the circumstances reported by the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, in the references 2nd read above, after careful examination of the matter, Government hereby accord permission to the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, to engage the services of 11428 (Eleven Thousand, Four Hundred and Twenty Eight) Vidya Volunteers, in the existing vacancies and retirement and leave vacancies, from the month of June for the Academic Year 2018-18, subject to rationalization of the teachers, based on the enrolment of students. The honorarium of Rs. 8000/- (Rupees Eight Thousand only) sanctioned in the year 2015-16 and 2016-17 is enhanced to Rs. 12000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month due to the increase in the cost of living and the requests made in this regard.
2) The Commissioner and Director of School Education is requested to follow the same Guidelines as enclosed to the G.O. first read above scrupulously, in engaging the services of the Vidya Volunteers for the Academic Year, 2018-18.
3) The Commissioner & Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad shall take necessary action in the matter accordingly.
4) This Order issues with the concurrence of the Finance (EBS.IV) Department vide their U.O.No.01/111/A1/EBS.IV/SE/2018, dt.12.04.2018.
---**End of GO.86**---



VVs Engagement Guidelines:
PROCEEDINGS OF THE DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL EDUCATION:: TELANGANA :
Rc.No.44/PS2-2/2018 Dated: 27.05.2018: Sub:- School Education - Engaging of Vidya Volunteers through School management Committees (SMCs) with a Honorarium of Rs.12,000/- per month for the Academic Year 2018-18 - Orders communicated - Reg.

Read: 1.G.0.Rt.No.86, School Education (Prag.I) Dept, dated:25.05.2018.
2.G.O.No.97, School Education (Proq.I) Department, dated :29.06.2016 along with ·guidelines.

Copy of Government Orders 1st read above(GO.86), Govt of Telangana hereby accorded permission to engage the services of 11428 (Eleven Thousand Four Hundred Twenty Eight) Vidya Volunteers in the existing vacancies and retirement and leave vacancies from the month of June for the academic year 2018-18 as indicated in the reference 1st cited. The honorarium to the Vidya Volunteers for Rs.12000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month per head. Further, all the District Collectors and the District Educational Officers in the State to engage the Vidya Volunteers (as per annexure) in the schools for the academic year 2018-18.

The District Educational Officers are also requested to follow the same guidelines already communicated in the 2nd read above, scrupulously, in engage the services of the Vidya Volunteers by the School Management Committees for the academic year 2018-18 with the approval of District Collector as per following Schedule:
1. The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged from 12th June, 2018 to till last working day as approved by the District Collector concerned. They are purely temporary and can be terminated at any time based on justifiable grounds by the School Management Committee (SMC).
2. The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged to ensure regular functioning of the schools.
3. Age: Candidates should have completed 18 years of age and upper age limit is 44 years as 1st July, 2018 (5) years relaxation is given in case of SC/ ST/ BCs and (10) years for Physical Challenged persons.
4. Unit of roster is the District. As per the sanctioned number of Vidya Volunteers for the year 2018-18, the District Educational Officer (DEO) shall allot roster points first to the Mandal by arranging the Mandals in English alphabetical order. Later, in the Mandal he will arrange habitations in English alphabetical Order to follow the Govt guidelines issued in G.O.Rt.No.97, School Edu(Prog.I) Dept, dated:29.06.2016.
5. The District Collector shall draw a detailed Schedule for completing the selection of Vidya Volunteers and communicate the list of Vidya Volunteers to MEOs by 7th June, 2018 and the MEOs shall complete the verification process and furnish the list to SMCs by 9th June 2018, so as to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers by SMCs from 12th June 2018 for the Academic Year 2018-18.

Therefore, they are requested to strictly adhere the guidelines and complete the process of engaging Vidya Volunteers as per the schedule. Any deviation in this regard will be viewed seriously.

VVs Online application form:
Instructions issued for Vidya Volunteers Online application Submissions: All the District Educational Officers in the State are informed that instructions were issued to engage Vidya Volunteers through SMCs during 2018-19. As per the guidelines communicated therein the candidate shall apply online and submit a signed print out of the application he / she uploaded along with the certificates required to the Mandal Educational Officers. Instructions were also issued to the District Educational Officers to draw a detailed schedule in consultation with the District Collector for completing the selection of Vidya Volunteers and to communicate the list to the MEOs, who (MEOs) shall complete the verification process and furnish the list to the SMCs. so as to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers by the SMCs.

In this regard, they are informed that the Vidya Volunteers application format is created in the Commissioner & Director of School Education web site "cdse.telangana.gov.in". They are therefore, requested to give wide publicity in the local Media to seek the applications from the eligible candidates through online and complete the process before reopening of the Schools and submit compliance report.

On a temporary basis for one year, the Telangana State government has decided to appoint Vidya volunteers for strengthening primary schools across the State. On the need for strengthening school education which needs teachers for this year. It was decided to appoint Vidya volunteers for the academic year of 2018-19. According to Education department officials, the total teacher vacancies are raised to 15661 and these vacancies to be filled up with the VVs for 2018-19.

The TSPSC will recruit regular teachers who will replace them later. The volunteers will offer services in the deputed schools across the State until regular teachers are appointed by the government through TSPSC.

Guidelines for engaging the VVs 15661 in the schools for the academic year 2018-19. The District Educational Officers will draw a detailed Schedule to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers as per Guidelines issued G.O.Rt.No.97 with the approval of District Collector. The guidelines and complete the process of engaging services of the Vidya Volunteers by School Management Committees (SMCs) as per the orders issued in the GO.97 and read it. The DSE Telangana issued guidelines for engaging the VVs. These guidelines should be followed for the recruitment of Vidya Volunteers for 2018-19. They are purely temporary also based on justifiable grounds by the School Management Committee (SMC). The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged to ensure regular functioning of the schools.

READ | TS to fill up Teacher Posts by Direct Recruitment


VVs Recruitment Notification:
The DEO shall communicate the list of schools along with roster points to the Mandal Educational Officer concerned for engaging the Vidya Volunteers. The Mandal Educational Officers in turn shall display the details on the notice boards of the Mandal Resource Centers, Primary Schools ,Upper Primary Schools, High Schools and all Gram Panchayats in the Mandal . The District Educational Officer shall give press note stating that the eligible candidates shall apply through online and display the details on his website.

Education Qualifications for VVs:
The following are the Educational Qualifications required for engaging Vidya Volunteers:-
a) For Primary Schools(Classes I to V):
Intermediate with D.Ed. In case of non availability of Candidates with D.Ed, B.Ed Candidates may be considered.
b) For Upper Primary & Secondary Schools(Classes VI to X): Graduation with B.Ed.
c) For Languages in Upper Primary & Secondary Schools(Classes VI to X):
i. Graduation in the language concerned as optional and Pandit Training or B.Ed., in the relevant methodology.
ii. Post Graduation in the language concerned with Pandit Training/ B.Ed. with relevant methodology.
iii. Oriental Title/ Bhasha Praveena/ Vidhwan in the Language concerned or its equivalent with Pandit Training/B.Ed in the relevant methodology. 

Age Limit:
Candidates should have completed 18 years of age and upper age limit is 44 years as on 1st July, 2016. (5) years relaxation is given in case of SC / ST/BCs and (10) years for Physical Challenged persons.

Selection procedure:
Engaging of Vidya Volunteers in Agency area shall be from local ST candidates only. If local ST candidates are not available ,then other ST candidate from Agency Area and later non-ST candidates residing in the Agency area shall be considered .

Weightage:
The following weightage shall be given to the eligible Candidates who have applied to work as Vidya Volunteer:-
I. For Primary level:
a) Intermediate - 30% weightage on total marks secured
b) D.Ed. - 30% weightage on total marks secured
c) Study in English Medium (EM) - 10 % weightage on total marks secured
at two levels
(X and Intermediate) - (5% for study in E/M at one level)
d) Teacher Eligibility Test Paper I - 20 % weightage on total marks secured
e) Graduation - 10 % weightage on total marks secured

II. For Upper Primary & Secondary level:
a) Graduation/Oriental Title - 30% weightage on total marks secured
b) B.Ed./Pandit Training - 30% weightage on total marks secured
c) Study in English Medium (EM) -- 10% weightage on total marks secured
at two levels (X and Intermediate) - (5% for study in E/M at one level)
d) Teacher Eligibility Test Paper II - 20 % weightage on total marks secured
e) Post Graduation in the relevant - 10 % weightage on total marks secured
subject

If weightages of two or more Candidates are equal:
If weightages of two or more Candidates are equal, qualification and then age shall be taken into consideration for arriving at the order of Candidates in the merit list.

Online Application for Vidya Volunteers Recruitment in Telangana:
District wise Mandal wise School wise Vacancies with roaster. District wise Online Application to Apply Online in Telnagana for Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018. Online Application Process Started for VVs. District Educational Officers Adilabad, Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Warangal, Kammam, Nalgonda, Ranga Reddy, Medak and Mahabubnagar have initiated Vidya Volunteers Recruitment Process see at DEOs website.

READ | TS VVs Recruitment new guidelines-GO.97


List of Documents to be enclosed along with Application Form:
Copies of the Certificates to be enclosed are as follows :
i) Copies of the SSC, Intermediate, Graduation, Post Graduation, D.Ed., B.Ed., TET , Pandit Training, Oriental Title/ Bhasha Praveena/ Vidhwan along with Marks Memo.(Educational Qualification and Professional Qualification)
ii) Local Candidate Certificate or Study Certificate issued by the Tahasildar .
iii) Caste Certificate issued by the Tahasildar ( Local Tribe Certificate in case of Agency area) .
iv) Physically Challenged Certificate ( SADAREM ).

How to Apply:
The Candidates shall apply through online mode and submit a signed print out of the application he/she uploaded along with the Certificates required, to the Mandal Educational Officer of the Mandal to which he/she applied within the time specified. The Mandal Educational Officer shall cause verification of the applications with reference to the Certificates enclosed and submit to the District Educational Officer duly countersigned.


TS VVs Recruitment Schedule:
1. Apply Online From 13-07-2018 to 16-07-2018_
2. Submission Of Printout Copy Along With Certificates To MEOs Upto 16-07-2018
3. MEOs TO DEOs Upto 17-07-2018
4. Selection At DEOs Upto 18-07-2018
5. Verification & Issue Of List To SMCs By MEOs On 19-07-2018
6. Engagement Of VVs At Schools From 20-07-2018

ENGAGING OF VIDYA VOLUNTEERS FOR 2018-19
All the Mandal Educational Officers in the District are informed that, the Commissioner and Director of School Education TS, Hyderabad has issued instructions in the reference 1st and 3rd cited to engage the services of  Vidya Volunteers in the Schools for the academic year 2018-19. The guidelines communicated by the Government in the reference 2nd cited, are enclosed. As per the guidelines, number of Vidya Volunteers to be engaged, Mandal wise along with name of the school and roaster point is appended with these proceedings. Further a Schedule is drawn for completion of the process of engaging the services of Vidya Volunteers is enclosed, with instruction to all the Mandal Educational Officers to received the applications and submit them in this office duly scrutinisedNote:The Director of School Education Telangana State is requested to follow the Guidelines for the appointment of Vidya Volunteers for the year.

Instructions to  the Mandal Educational Officers:
The Mandal Educational Officer shall cause verification of the applications with reference to the certificates enclosed and submit the same to the District Educational Officer duly counter signed. Copies of certificates to be enclosed are as follows:

i) Copies of the SSC, Intermediate, Graduation, Post Graduation, D.Ed., B.Ed., TET,  Pandit Training, Oriental Title/Bhasha Praveena / Vidhwan along with Marks Memo.
ii) Local Candidate Certificate or Study Certificate issued by the Tahasildar.
iii) Caste Certificate issued by the Tahasildar (Local Tribe Certificate in case of Agency area).
iv) Physically challenged Certificate (SADAREM).


TS Vidya Volunteers Online application form 2018 
TS VVs Online application form 2018

TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Merit List

TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Merit List Results: TS VVs Results, TS Vidya Volunteers Results, TS Vidya Volunteers Merit List Results, Telangana Vidya Volunteers Selection List Results to be declared on July 19, 2018 on Vidya Volunteers Recruitment Website. TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 /TS #VVs Online application form 2018/ #Merit lists/ #Selection Lists,  15661  #VidyaVolunteers Recruitment Notification 2018 in Telangana, District wise VVs recruitment Online application form @ http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/ Last date for apply online, Selection procedure, VVs recruitment guidelines, How to apply and selection list/merit list preparation procedure details given here. Govt of Telangana has decided to appoint 15661 Vidya Volunteers in existing vacancies as per new strength as on 30.06.2018. Candidates who want to work as VVs may have to apply online at TSSA web portal @ http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/. The online application form submission link opened upto July 16 and district wise vacancies are announced along with notification. 15661 VVs Recruitment and Honorarium(Salary) Enhanced GO.86 details given here.

TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018,TS VVs Online application form 2018,VVs Merit List,VVs Selection List, VVs Results,VVs Recruitment Schedule

Post details for VVs Recruitment:
Total no.of teacher posts vacancies: 15661.


District wise Vacancies:
Statement showing the details of Vidya Volunteers allotted to the DEOs during the year 2018-19
SLNo.Name of the DistrictNo. of Vidya Volunteers allotted against Regular, Vacant and Leave VacanciesNo. of VVs allotted to Teach Telugu in Schools in other than Telugu and English MediumTotal No. of VVs allotted
1Mahabubnagar53394627
2Wanaparthy2048212
3Nagarkurnool60726633
4Jogulamba (Gadwal)7958803
5Ranga Reddy48939528
6Medchal (Malkajgiri)8918107
7Vikarabad1290221312
8Hyderabad543258801
9Medak76317780
10Sangareddy11421511293
11Siddipet4719480
12Nizamabad322120442
13Kamareddy65348701
14Adilabad36060420
15Nirmal43278510
16KumaramBheem (Asifabad)1216491265
17Mancherial26514279
18Karimnagar12019139
19Rajanna (Siricilla)1433146
20Jagityal24828276
21Peddapalli9117108
22Warangal Urban662894
23Warangal       Rural36844
24Janagaon1146120
25Jayashanker (Bhupalapalli)926 5931
26Mahabubabad3400340
27Khammam4674471
28Bhadradri (Kothagudem)6992701
29Nalgonda57818596
30Suryapet3010301
31Yadadri (Bhongir)1974201
TOTAL14500116115661



TS VVs Recruitment Schedule:
1. Apply Online From 13-07-2018 to 16-07-2018_
2. Submission Of Printout Copy Along With Certificates To MEOs Upto 16-07-2018
3. MEOs TO DEOs Upto 17-07-2018
4. Selection At DEOs Upto 18-07-2018
5. Verification & Issue Of List To SMCs By MEOs On 19-07-2018
6. Engagement Of VVs At Schools From 20-07-2018



TS VVs Merit List: 19-07-2018



TS VVs Merit lists shall be generated for each Mandal:
Mandal is the unit for engaging of Vidya Volunteers basing on the roster points allotted to the Mandal. Merit lists shall be generated for each Mandal. As far as possible Candidates belonging to the same Mandal shall be engaged as Vidya Volunteer. If qualified Candidate is not available for a particular roster point in the Mandal, Candidates from the other roster points may be taken from the same Mandal. For Example : If no ST (W) Candidate is available in the Mandal , ST (Men or Women) i.e., General (G) may be considered . If no ST candidate is available in the Mandal , SC (W) may be considered . If no SC (W) Candidate is available in the Mandal , SC (G) may be considered . If no SC candidate is available in the Mandal ,following sequence shall be followed BC A (W),BC A (G),BC B(W), BC B(G),BC C(W), BC C (G),BC D(W), BC D (G), BC E(G) , OC(W),OC(G) . If Candidates are not available in the Mandal , same category of Candidates from neighbouring Mandals may be considered based on merit.

TS VVs Merit List: The DEO shall place the merit list of the Candidates so prepared before the District Level Committee comprising - District Collector; Project Officer, ITDA/Addl. Joint Collector/Chief Executive Officer, ZP and District Educational Officer as the Member Secretary. The District Collector shall personally head this Committee and oversee the entire process of engaging these Vidya Volunteers. After finalisation of the lists of Vidya Volunteers by the District Level Committee, the same shall be communicated to the Mandal Educational Officers for onward communication to the School Management Committees for engaging the Vidya Volunteers in the school. Any grievance on the above order lies in Appeal to the Director of School Education within a week from the date of publication of the lists by the SMCs.

The Cluster Head Master concerned shall be given the responsibility to coordinate with the SMCs concerned in engaging Vidya Volunteers. SMCs will enter into an Agreement with the Vidya Volunteer in the prescribed format.


TS VVs Recruitment 2018 Results/Final Merit List:
TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Final Merit List are available your Mandal Educational Office(MRC). Applied candidates may visit your office and check your merit list at MRC Center. TS Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results, TS VVs Merit List, TS VVs Selection List, TS VVs Results, TS VVs Recruitment and more details to be available time to time at http://ssa.telangana.gov.in/ OR http://cdse.telangana.gov.in/home.do

TS VVs Selection List 2018 (file)
TS (VVs) Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018 Results/Merit List

Honorarium GO.86:
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA:: G.O.Rt.No. 86 Dated: 25-05-2018 - School Education – Engaging the services of Vidya Volunteers through School Management Committees (SMCs) with an Honorarium of Rs.12,000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month in the Academic Year, 2018-18 - Permission Accorded - Orders - Issued. SCHOOL EDUCATION (Prog.I) DEPARTMENT.

Read the following: 1) G.O.Rt.No.97, SE (Prog.I) Deptt, dt.29.06.2016.; 2) From the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, Lr.Rc.No.44/PS2-2/2018-2, dt.04.02.2018 & 15.04.2018.

ORDER: In the circumstances reported by the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, in the references 2nd read above, after careful examination of the matter, Government hereby accord permission to the Commissioner and Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad, to engage the services of 11428 (Eleven Thousand, Four Hundred and Twenty Eight) Vidya Volunteers, in the existing vacancies and retirement and leave vacancies, from the month of June for the Academic Year 2018-18, subject to rationalization of the teachers, based on the enrolment of students. The honorarium of Rs. 8000/- (Rupees Eight Thousand only) sanctioned in the year 2015-16 and 2016-17 is enhanced to Rs. 12000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month due to the increase in the cost of living and the requests made in this regard.
2) The Commissioner and Director of School Education is requested to follow the same Guidelines as enclosed to the G.O. first read above scrupulously, in engaging the services of the Vidya Volunteers for the Academic Year, 2018-18.
3) The Commissioner & Director of School Education, Telangana, Hyderabad shall take necessary action in the matter accordingly.
4) This Order issues with the concurrence of the Finance (EBS.IV) Department vide their U.O.No.01/111/A1/EBS.IV/SE/2018, dt.12.04.2018.
---**End of GO.86**---



VVs Engagement Guidelines:
PROCEEDINGS OF THE DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL EDUCATION:: TELANGANA :
Rc.No.44/PS2-2/2018 Dated: 27.05.2018: Sub:- School Education - Engaging of Vidya Volunteers through School management Committees (SMCs) with a Honorarium of Rs.12,000/- per month for the Academic Year 2018-18 - Orders communicated - Reg.

Read: 1.G.0.Rt.No.86, School Education (Prag.I) Dept, dated:25.05.2018.
2.G.O.No.97, School Education (Proq.I) Department, dated :29.06.2016 along with ·guidelines.

Copy of Government Orders 1st read above(GO.86), Govt of Telangana hereby accorded permission to engage the services of 11428 (Eleven Thousand Four Hundred Twenty Eight) Vidya Volunteers in the existing vacancies and retirement and leave vacancies from the month of June for the academic year 2018-18 as indicated in the reference 1st cited. The honorarium to the Vidya Volunteers for Rs.12000/- (Rupees Twelve Thousand only) per month per head. Further, all the District Collectors and the District Educational Officers in the State to engage the Vidya Volunteers (as per annexure) in the schools for the academic year 2018-18.

The District Educational Officers are also requested to follow the same guidelines already communicated in the 2nd read above, scrupulously, in engage the services of the Vidya Volunteers by the School Management Committees for the academic year 2018-18 with the approval of District Collector as per following Schedule:
1. The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged from 12th June, 2018 to till last working day as approved by the District Collector concerned. They are purely temporary and can be terminated at any time based on justifiable grounds by the School Management Committee (SMC).
2. The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged to ensure regular functioning of the schools.
3. Age: Candidates should have completed 18 years of age and upper age limit is 44 years as 1st July, 2018 (5) years relaxation is given in case of SC/ ST/ BCs and (10) years for Physical Challenged persons.
4. Unit of roster is the District. As per the sanctioned number of Vidya Volunteers for the year 2018-18, the District Educational Officer (DEO) shall allot roster points first to the Mandal by arranging the Mandals in English alphabetical order. Later, in the Mandal he will arrange habitations in English alphabetical Order to follow the Govt guidelines issued in G.O.Rt.No.97, School Edu(Prog.I) Dept, dated:29.06.2016.
5. The District Collector shall draw a detailed Schedule for completing the selection of Vidya Volunteers and communicate the list of Vidya Volunteers to MEOs by 7th June, 2018 and the MEOs shall complete the verification process and furnish the list to SMCs by 9th June 2018, so as to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers by SMCs from 12th June 2018 for the Academic Year 2018-18.

Therefore, they are requested to strictly adhere the guidelines and complete the process of engaging Vidya Volunteers as per the schedule. Any deviation in this regard will be viewed seriously.

VVs Online application form:
Instructions issued for Vidya Volunteers Online application Submissions: All the District Educational Officers in the State are informed that instructions were issued to engage Vidya Volunteers through SMCs during 2018-19. As per the guidelines communicated therein the candidate shall apply online and submit a signed print out of the application he / she uploaded along with the certificates required to the Mandal Educational Officers. Instructions were also issued to the District Educational Officers to draw a detailed schedule in consultation with the District Collector for completing the selection of Vidya Volunteers and to communicate the list to the MEOs, who (MEOs) shall complete the verification process and furnish the list to the SMCs. so as to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers by the SMCs.

In this regard, they are informed that the Vidya Volunteers application format is created in the Commissioner & Director of School Education web site "cdse.telangana.gov.in". They are therefore, requested to give wide publicity in the local Media to seek the applications from the eligible candidates through online and complete the process before reopening of the Schools and submit compliance report.

On a temporary basis for one year, the Telangana State government has decided to appoint Vidya volunteers for strengthening primary schools across the State. On the need for strengthening school education which needs teachers for this year. It was decided to appoint Vidya volunteers for the academic year of 2018-19. According to Education department officials, the total teacher vacancies are raised to 15661 and these vacancies to be filled up with the VVs for 2018-19.

The TSPSC will recruit regular teachers who will replace them later. The volunteers will offer services in the deputed schools across the State until regular teachers are appointed by the government through TSPSC.

Guidelines for engaging the VVs 15661 in the schools for the academic year 2018-19. The District Educational Officers will draw a detailed Schedule to engage the services of Vidya Volunteers as per Guidelines issued G.O.Rt.No.97 with the approval of District Collector. The guidelines and complete the process of engaging services of the Vidya Volunteers by School Management Committees (SMCs) as per the orders issued in the GO.97 and read it. The DSE Telangana issued guidelines for engaging the VVs. These guidelines should be followed for the recruitment of Vidya Volunteers for 2018-19. They are purely temporary also based on justifiable grounds by the School Management Committee (SMC). The Vidya Volunteers shall be engaged to ensure regular functioning of the schools.

READ | TS to fill up Teacher Posts by Direct Recruitment


VVs Recruitment Notification:
The DEO shall communicate the list of schools along with roster points to the Mandal Educational Officer concerned for engaging the Vidya Volunteers. The Mandal Educational Officers in turn shall display the details on the notice boards of the Mandal Resource Centers, Primary Schools ,Upper Primary Schools, High Schools and all Gram Panchayats in the Mandal . The District Educational Officer shall give press note stating that the eligible candidates shall apply through online and display the details on his website.

Education Qualifications for VVs:
The following are the Educational Qualifications required for engaging Vidya Volunteers:-
a) For Primary Schools(Classes I to V):
Intermediate with D.Ed. In case of non availability of Candidates with D.Ed, B.Ed Candidates may be considered.
b) For Upper Primary & Secondary Schools(Classes VI to X): Graduation with B.Ed.
c) For Languages in Upper Primary & Secondary Schools(Classes VI to X):
i. Graduation in the language concerned as optional and Pandit Training or B.Ed., in the relevant methodology.
ii. Post Graduation in the language concerned with Pandit Training/ B.Ed. with relevant methodology.
iii. Oriental Title/ Bhasha Praveena/ Vidhwan in the Language concerned or its equivalent with Pandit Training/B.Ed in the relevant methodology. 

Age Limit:
Candidates should have completed 18 years of age and upper age limit is 44 years as on 1st July, 2016. (5) years relaxation is given in case of SC / ST/BCs and (10) years for Physical Challenged persons.

Selection procedure:
Engaging of Vidya Volunteers in Agency area shall be from local ST candidates only. If local ST candidates are not available ,then other ST candidate from Agency Area and later non-ST candidates residing in the Agency area shall be considered .

Weightage:
The following weightage shall be given to the eligible Candidates who have applied to work as Vidya Volunteer:-
I. For Primary level:
a) Intermediate - 30% weightage on total marks secured
b) D.Ed. - 30% weightage on total marks secured
c) Study in English Medium (EM) - 10 % weightage on total marks secured
at two levels
(X and Intermediate) - (5% for study in E/M at one level)
d) Teacher Eligibility Test Paper I - 20 % weightage on total marks secured
e) Graduation - 10 % weightage on total marks secured

II. For Upper Primary & Secondary level:
a) Graduation/Oriental Title - 30% weightage on total marks secured
b) B.Ed./Pandit Training - 30% weightage on total marks secured
c) Study in English Medium (EM) -- 10% weightage on total marks secured
at two levels (X and Intermediate) - (5% for study in E/M at one level)
d) Teacher Eligibility Test Paper II - 20 % weightage on total marks secured
e) Post Graduation in the relevant - 10 % weightage on total marks secured
subject

If weightages of two or more Candidates are equal:
If weightages of two or more Candidates are equal, qualification and then age shall be taken into consideration for arriving at the order of Candidates in the merit list.

Online Application for Vidya Volunteers Recruitment in Telangana:
District wise Mandal wise School wise Vacancies with roaster. District wise Online Application to Apply Online in Telnagana for Vidya Volunteers Recruitment 2018. Online Application Process Started for VVs. District Educational Officers Adilabad, Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Warangal, Kammam, Nalgonda, Ranga Reddy, Medak and Mahabubnagar have initiated Vidya Volunteers Recruitment Process see at DEOs website.

READ | TS VVs Recruitment new guidelines-GO.97


List of Documents to be enclosed along with Application Form:
Copies of the Certificates to be enclosed are as follows :
i) Copies of the SSC, Intermediate, Graduation, Post Graduation, D.Ed., B.Ed., TET , Pandit Training, Oriental Title/ Bhasha Praveena/ Vidhwan along with Marks Memo.(Educational Qualification and Professional Qualification)
ii) Local Candidate Certificate or Study Certificate issued by the Tahasildar .
iii) Caste Certificate issued by the Tahasildar ( Local Tribe Certificate in case of Agency area) .
iv) Physically Challenged Certificate ( SADAREM ).

How to Apply:
The Candidates shall apply through online mode and submit a signed print out of the application he/she uploaded along with the Certificates required, to the Mandal Educational Officer of the Mandal to which he/she applied within the time specified. The Mandal Educational Officer shall cause verification of the applications with reference to the Certificates enclosed and submit to the District Educational Officer duly countersigned.


TS VVs Recruitment Schedule:
1. Apply Online From 13-07-2018 to 16-07-2018_
2. Submission Of Printout Copy Along With Certificates To MEOs Upto 16-07-2018
3. MEOs TO DEOs Upto 17-07-2018
4. Selection At DEOs Upto 18-07-2018
5. Verification & Issue Of List To SMCs By MEOs On 19-07-2018
6. Engagement Of VVs At Schools From 20-07-2018

ENGAGING OF VIDYA VOLUNTEERS FOR 2018-19
All the Mandal Educational Officers in the District are informed that, the Commissioner and Director of School Education TS, Hyderabad has issued instructions in the reference 1st and 3rd cited to engage the services of  Vidya Volunteers in the Schools for the academic year 2018-19. The guidelines communicated by the Government in the reference 2nd cited, are enclosed. As per the guidelines, number of Vidya Volunteers to be engaged, Mandal wise along with name of the school and roaster point is appended with these proceedings. Further a Schedule is drawn for completion of the process of engaging the services of Vidya Volunteers is enclosed, with instruction to all the Mandal Educational Officers to received the applications and submit them in this office duly scrutinisedNote:The Director of School Education Telangana State is requested to follow the Guidelines for the appointment of Vidya Volunteers for the year.

Instructions to  the Mandal Educational Officers:
The Mandal Educational Officer shall cause verification of the applications with reference to the certificates enclosed and submit the same to the District Educational Officer duly counter signed. Copies of certificates to be enclosed are as follows:

i) Copies of the SSC, Intermediate, Graduation, Post Graduation, D.Ed., B.Ed., TET,  Pandit Training, Oriental Title/Bhasha Praveena / Vidhwan along with Marks Memo.
ii) Local Candidate Certificate or Study Certificate issued by the Tahasildar.
iii) Caste Certificate issued by the Tahasildar (Local Tribe Certificate in case of Agency area).
iv) Physically challenged Certificate (SADAREM).


TS Vidya Volunteers Online application form 2018 
TS VVs Online application form 2018

LATEST UPDATES - RECENT UPDATES >>>

»»AP Updates»»TS Updates
Top